Board Members

The Conservative Group annually appoints a number of Conservative councillors to serve on the various member bodies at the LGA.


Children and Young People Board

Cllr Teresa Heritage, (Vice Chairman), Conservative, Hertfordshire County Council
Cllr Patricia Bradwell OBE, Conservative, Lincolnshire County Council
Cllr Roger Gough, Conservative, Kent County Council
Cllr Laura Mayes, Conservative, Wiltshire Council
Cllr Antony Mullen, Conservative, Sunderland City
Cllr Janet Sanderson, Conservative, North Yorkshire County Council
Cllr Mark Sutton, Conservative, Staffordshire County Council
Cllr Ryan Brent, (Substitute), Conservative, Portsmouth City Council
Cllr Ruth Buttery, (Substitute), Conservative, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Cllr Damian White, (Substitute), Conservative, Havering London Borough Council

City Regions
Cllr Abi Brown, (Vice-Chair), Conservative, Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Cllr Robert Alden, Conservative, Birmingham City Council
Cllr Barry Anderson, Conservative, Leeds City Council
Cllr Joanne Laban, Conservative, Enfield Council
Cllr Toby Savage, Conservative, West of England Combined Authority
Cllr Matthew Atkins, (Substitute), Conservative, Portsmouth City Council
Cllr Liam Billington, (Substitute), Conservative, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Cllr Adam Marsh, (Substitute), Conservative, Wigan Metropolitan Boeough Council
Community Wellbeing

Cllr David Fothergill, (Chairman), Conservative, Somerset County Council
Cllr Wayne Fitzgerald, Conservative, Peterborough City Council
Cllr Angela Macpherson, Conservative, Buckinghamshire Council
Cllr Louise McKinlay, Conservative, Essex County Council
Cllr Jonathan Owen, Conservative, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Cllr Judith Wallace, Conservative, North Tyneside Council
Cllr Sue Woolley, Conservative, Lincolnshire County Council
Cllr Jackie Harris, (Substitute), Conservative, Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Cllr James Moyies, (Substitute), Conservative, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Cllr Jane Murphy, (Substitute), Conservative, South Oxfordshire District Council

Culture, Tourism and Sport 
Cllr Peter Golds CBE, (Deputy Chair), Conservative, Tower Hamlets Council
Cllr Steve Hastings, Conservative, Isle of Wight Council
Cllr Barry Lewis, Conservative, Derbyshire County Council
Cllr Gary Ridley, Conservative, Coventry City Council
Cllr Phil Seeva, Conservative, Cornwall Council
Cllr Bradley Thomas, Conservative, Wychavon District Council
Cllr Anne Welburn, Conservative, West Lindsey District Council
Cllr Mandy Chilcott, (Substitute), Conservative, Somerset County Council
Cllr David Jeffels, (Substitute), Conservative, North Yorkshire County Council
Cllr Neil Jory, (Substitute), Conservative, West Devon Borough Council
Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport
Cllr David Renard, (Chairman), Conservative, Swindon Borough Council
Cllr Kelham Cooke, Conservative, South Kesteven District Council
Cllr Mark Crane, Conservative, Selby District Council
Cllr Daniel Humphreys, Conservative, Worthing Borough Council
Cllr Paul Marshall, Conservative, West Sussex County Council
Cllr Patrick Nicholson, Conservative, Plymouth City Council
Cllr Linda Taylor, Conservative, Cornwall Council
Cllr Tony Ball, (Substitute), Conservative, Essex County Council
Cllr Andrew Gravells MBE, (Substitute), Conservative, Gloucestershire County Council
Cllr Imogen Payter, (Substitute), Conservative, Havant Borough Council
Executive Advisory Board

Cllr James Jamieson  (Chairman) Central Bedfordshire Council
Cllr Izzi Seccombe OBE  (Vice Chairman)  Warwickshire County Council
Cllr John Fuller OBE  (Deputy Chairman)  South Norfolk District Council
Cllr Teresa O’Neill OBE (Deputy Chairman) London Borough of Bexley
Cllr Robert Alden  (Deputy Chairman)  Birmingham City Council
Cllr Peter Fleming OBE  (Board Chair)  Sevenoaks District Council
Cllr David Fothergill, (Chairman), Conservative, Somerset County Council
Cllr David Renard  (Board Chair)  Swindon Borough Council
Cllr Kevin Bentley  (Board Chair) Essex County Council

Fire Services Management Committee
Cllr Nick Chard, (Deputy Chair), Conservative, Kent and Medway Fire and Rescue Authority
Cllr Eric Carter, Conservative, Shropshire and Wrekin Fire Authority
Cllr Mark Healey MBE, Conservative, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
Mr Roger Hirst, Conservative, Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex
Cllr Rebecca Knox, Conservative, Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
Cllr Andy Crump, (Substitute), Conservative, Wawickshire County Council
Cllr David Norman MBE, (Substitute), Conservative, Gloucestershire County Council
Cllr Linda Vijeh, (Substitute), Conservative, Somerset County Council
Improvement and Innovation
Cllr Peter Fleming OBE, (Chairman), Conservative, Sevenoaks District Council
Cllr Nigel Ashton, Conservative, North Somerset Council
Cllr Philip Broadhead, Conservative, Bournemouth Borough Council
Cllr Carl Les, Conservative, North Yorkshire County Council
Cllr Laura Miller, Conservative, Dorset Council
Cllr Phil North, Conservative, Test Valley Borough Council
Cllr Alan White, Conservative, Staffordshire County Council
Cllr Derek Bastiman, (Substitute), Conservative, Scarborough Borough Council
Cllr Kam Kaur, (Substitute), Conservative, Warwickshire County Council
Cllr Bruce Laughton, (Substitute), Conservative, Nottinghamshire County Council
LGA Board

Cllr James Jamieson  (Chairman)  Central Bedfordshire Council
Cllr Izzi Seccombe OBE  (Vice Chairman)  Warwickshire County Council
Cllr John Fuller OBE  (Deputy Chairman)  South Norfolk District Council
Cllr Teresa O’Neill OBE (Deputy Chairman) London Borough of Bexley
Cllr Robert Alden  (Deputy Chairman) Birmingham City Council

People and places
Cllr Kevin Bentley, (Chairman), Conservative, Essex County Council
Cllr Morris Bright MBE, (Vice Chairman), Conservative, Hertsmere Borough Council
Cllr Rachel Bailey, Conservative, Cheshire East Council
Cllr Marc Bayliss, Conservative, Worcester City Council
Cllr Peter Butlin, Conservative, Warwickshire County Council
Cllr Hilary Carrick, Conservative, Cumbria County Council
Cllr Sam Chapman-Allen, Conservative, Breckland Council
Cllr Jordan Meade, Conservative, Gravesham Borough Council
Cllr Eddie Reeves, Conservative, Oxfordshire County Council
Cllr Martin Tett, Conservative, Buckinghamshire Council
Cllr Phillippa Williamson, Conservative, Lancashire County Council
Cllr Barry Wood, Conservative, Cherwell District Council
Cllr Colin Davie  (Substitute)  Conservative  Lincolnshire County Council
Cllr Peter Heydon  (Substitute)  Conservative  Bracknell Forest Borough Council
Resources
Cllr Richard Wenham, (Vice Chairman), Conservative, Central Bedfordshire Council
Cllr Adrian Hardman, Conservative, Worcestershire County Council
Cllr Mark Hawthorne MBE, Conservative, Gloucestershire County Council
Cllr Nicholas Jones, Conservative, Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Cllr Phillip King,, Harborough District Council
Cllr Rory Love OBE, Conservative, Kent County Council
Cllr Roger Phillips, Conservative, Herefordshire Council
Cllr Andrew Jamieson, (Substitute), Conservative, Norfolk County Council
Cllr Andrew Leadbetter, (Substitute), Conservative, Devon County Council
Cllr David Leaf, (Substitute), Conservative, Bexley Council
Safer and Stronger Communities
Cllr Mohan Iyengar, (Vice Chairman), Conservative, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
Cllr Eric Allen, Conservative, Sutton London Borough Council
Cllr Bill Borrett, Conservative, Norfolk County Council
Cllr Lewis Cocking, Conservative, Broxbourne Borough Council
Cllr Julia Lepoidevin, Conservative, Coventry City Council
Cllr Lois Samuel, Conservative, West Devon Borough Council
Cllr Arnold Saunders, Conservative, Salford City Council
Cllr Graeme Coombes, (Substitute), Conservative, Bedford Borough Council
Cllr Paul Findlow, (Substitute), Conservative, Cheshire East Council
Cllr James Gartside, (Substitute), Conservative, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council