The Group

The Liberal Democrats at the LGA operate a full and open election process with all Liberal Democrat councillors in England and Wales whose councils are LGA members having a vote. Positions are normally elected ever two years with the last elections taking place in 2021 and the next ones set for 2023. The group is made up of the officers and all the members that have been elected to represent Lib Dem councillors in the range of policy areas that the LGA works on.


Group Leader

Joe Harris
Cotswold and Gloucestershire

Group Deputy Leader

Bridget Smith
South Cambridgeshire

Group Chair

Heather Kidd
Shropshire

Group Whip

Alan Connett
Teignbridge and Devon

Children and Young People - 2 places and a sub

Lucy Nethsingha (lead)
Cambridgeshire

Mark Cory
Colchester/Essex

Dine Romero (sub) TBC
Bath & North East Somerset

City Regions - 2 places and a sub

Gareth Roberts (lead)
Richmond upon Thames

Carl Cashman
Knowsley

Dine Romero (sub) TBC
Bath & North East Somerset

Community Wellbeing - 2 places and a sub

Sarah Osborne (lead)
East Sussex

Mike Bell
North Somerset

Wendy Taylor (sub)
Newcastle

Culture, Tourism and Sport - 2 places and a sub

Gerald Vernon-Jackson (lead)
Portsmouth

Chris White
St Albans and Hertfordshire

Sean Macleod (sub)
Lewes

Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport - 2 places and a sub

Pippa Heylings (lead)
South Cambridgeshire

Vikki Slade
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Stewart Golton (sub)
Leeds

Fire Services - 2 places and a sub

Keith Aspden (lead)
City of York and North Yorks Fire Panel

Jeremy Hilton
Gloucestershire and Gloucester

Roger Price (sub)
Hampshire and Fareham

Improvement and Innovation - 2 places and a sub

Liz Green (lead)
Kingston upon Thames

Peter Taylor
Watford 

Paul Crossley (sub)
Bath and NE Somerset

People and Places - 3 places, elect for lead member

Emily Smith (lead)
Vale of White Horse

Caroline Leaver
North Devon and Devon

Stan Collins
Cumbria 

Resources - 2 places and a sub

Keith House (lead)
Eastleigh

Richard Kemp
Liverpool

Ash Cartman (sub)
North Somerset

Safer Communities - 2 places and a sub

Heather Kidd (lead)
Shropshire

Jon Ball
Ealing

Kris Brown (sub)
Liverpool

District Councils Network

tbc

County Councils Network

Jerry Roodhouse
Warwickshire and Rugby

Policy Co-ordinator

Chris White
Hertfordshire and St Albans 

FPC rep

Peter Thornton
Cumbria

LGA Properties Board and Audit lead

David Neighbour
Hart